The mother in Noojin was found to be in contempt of court for failing to facilitate visitation with the children’s father and acquiescing [..]
Generally, there is a presumption in favor of a biological parent having custody of his or her child. The South Carolina Supreme Court has long recognized a biological parent’s superior rights over those of third parties with regard to custody, in the absence of a showing that the biological parent is unfit. Kay v. Rowland, [..]
There are 13 statutory factors the court must consider in awarding alimony. South Carolina Code § 20-3-130 provides: (A) In proceedings for divorce from the bonds of matrimony, and in actions for separate maintenance and support, the court may grant alimony or separate maintenance and support in such amounts and for such term as the [..]
It is important if you are considering a settlement agreement that includes a provision for lump sum alimony that you are aware of the non-modifiable nature of lump sum alimony.